Self-similar solutions of geometric flows and GIT stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Futaki Akito  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90143247)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアインシュタイン計量 / ケーラー多様体 / Fano 多様体 / リッチ流 / リッチ・ソリトン / 平均曲率流 / 自己相似解 / 安定性 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geometric objects are curved spaces. I studied time-dependent deformations of such curved spaces satisfying differential equations. Usually singularities occur in finite time, and if we rescale the neighborhood of the singularities we arrive at the notion of self-similar solutions. During the research period of this fund I found the lower diameter bound of closed self-similar solution spaces, clarified the mechanism of the appearance of self-similar solutions on cone manifolds, and observed some properties of the limits of sequences of self-similar solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相対性理論における重力場の方程式は幾何学の言葉ではアインシュタイン計量にあたるものである.アインシュタイン計量の果たす役割は現代物理学においても大きい.本研究の幾何学的流れはアインシュタイン計量などの微分方程式の解として記述される重要な対象を求めるための有力な手段である.解は常に存在するとは限らず,存在するための必要十分条件を記述することが我々の研究分野の目的である.いわば,どのような空間が宇宙たりうるか,という問いに答えを出そうということである.