Study of the dynamics and anisotropy of flow structures in turbulence by large scale numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70169944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 義之  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252255)
草野 完也  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (70183796)
岡本 直也  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80547414)
岡本 久  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Yukio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10107691)
YOSHIMATSU Katsunoni  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70377802)
SAKAJO Takashi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10303603)
MATSUO Takayasu  東京大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293670)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乱流 / 大規模数値計算 / 渦運動 / 非等方乱流 / 流体方程式の特異性 / 流体の異方性 / 流体方程式の解の特異性 / 非等方性乱流 / 乱流の異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to study the dynamics and singularity of flow structures such as vortices and waves in turbulence using a large scale computer simulations. We placed astrophysical- and geophysical turbulence as the main research target because the anisotropy of flow structures plays the essential role in them. As the major achievements of the project, we can raise (1) clarification of the mechanism of development of the energy spectrum for stably stratified turbulence, and (2) understanding of singularity and characteristic geometrical features in the vortex reconnection process. In particular, it is realized that the second result is largely related to the problem of regularity of the Navier-Stokes equations, one of the seven millennium problems by the Clay Mathematical Institute.