Unveil the star formation history in the universe using the AKARI infrared all-sky survey data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 光伸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50280558)
松浦 周二  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10321572)
中川 貴雄  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20202210)
北村 良実  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30183792)
巻内 慎一郎  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (40626529)
大坪 貴文  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50377925)
瀧田 怜  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (80644848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Shuji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10321572)
NAKAGAWA Takao  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20202210)
KITAMURA Yoshimi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30183792)
OOTSUBO Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 研究員 (50377925)
MAKIUTI Shinichiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (40626529)
TAKITA Satoshi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (80644848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced full-sky maps in the far-infrared wavelengths centred at 65, 90, 140, and 160 micron observed by the Japanese infrared satellite AKARI. The full-sky image data were publicly released with press release by JAXA and ESA. Detailed distribution model of Zodiacal dust emission is obtained from the image data by utilising the high spatial resolution of the data. Large-scale distribution of interstellar filament structures in star-formation regions are extracted from the obtained image data, which reveals close connection between the filamentary structures and newly formed stars in the spatial scale of giant molecular clouds.