Pioneering study of mid infrared time domain astronomy by newly developed simultaneous observing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90323500)
Research Collaborator KAMIZUKA Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 研究員 (30613509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 天文 / 赤外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mid infrared is one of the most important wavelengths to study circumstellar disks and shells. Recent satellite telescopes have revealed that the mid-infrared radiations from those objects sometimes show strong time variation. It is very informative and interesting result, but the follow-up observations from the ground are quite difficult because of strong time variation of atmosphere in mid-infrared wavelengths.
To overcome this situation a new “2-filed simultaneous observing system” has been developed for mid-infrared observations. It is an optical device to combine two discrete fields in the telescope FoV into a single field and feed it into the astronomical camera. This device enables us to observe a science target and a reference star simultaneously, and improve the photometric accuracy dramatically.
This system can be used for 99% and 60% of known mid-infrared objects at 9 and 18 micron, respectatively.