Demonstration of on-chip low-dispersion ultra-wideband spectrograph for submm wavelengths using super-conducting resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohno Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (80321587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 泰  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (40450184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Yoichi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10608764)
KAWABE Ryohei  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (10195141)
MATSUHARA Hideo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30219464)
Research Collaborator Ishii SHUN  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 助教
ENDO Akira  Delft University of Technology, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導 / 銀河形成・進化 / ダスト / ミリ波サブミリ波 / MKID / 電波天文学 / ミリ波・サブミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technology demonstration model of DESHIMA, a new concept spectrograph for the millimeter to submillimeter wave bands. It aims at realizing an ultra-wide instantaneous bandwidth that is remarkably wider than that of heterodyne receivers while having a relatively low spectral resolution. After evaluating in the laboratory, the DESHIMA technology demonstration model was mounted on the submillimeter-wave telescope ASTE operating in the Atacama desert in Chile, and we successfully detected the first astronomical signals from the Orion Molecular Cloud, NGC 253, and so on. The observing instantaneous bandwidth was about 330-370 GHz with 49 spectroscopic channels. We were able to demonstrate the technology of on-chip ultra-wideband submillimeter-wave spectrograph ahead of the world by receiving astronomical signals.