Large-scale mapping of massive star-forming regions in the far-infrared [CII] emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30301724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大薮 進喜  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (10396806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONAKA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (30143358)
WADA Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50312202)
ISHIHARA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (30507835)
SUZUKI Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30534599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠赤外線分光 / [CII]輝線 / 気球観測 / 星形成フィラメント / 星形成領域 / 遠赤外線 / 星形成 / [CII]スペクトル線 / 大質量星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the formation mechanism of massive stars, we aim to obtain far-infrared wide-area mapping data of massive star-forming regions in the [CII] emission, which is the strongest cooling line of gas in photo-dissociation regions. We first refurbished the existing [CII] spectrometer to improve the cooling and optical performance. We also developed the ground support equipment to test the spectrometer. Then we shipped the instrument to India and performed balloon-borne observations at Hyderabad Balloon Facility of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR). As a result, we have successfully carried out balloon observations twice (Nov 2017 and Mar 2018), and obtained the [CII] mapping data of 9 massive star-forming regions. In parallel to the observations, we have also developed a new far-infrared Ge:Ga BIB array detector of a 5 x 5 pixel format and a high-resolution Fabry-Perot spectrometer to integrate them to a new instrument for balloon observations.