Development of instrument for characterization of extrasolar terretrial planets with Extremely Large Telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Taro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00548464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入部 正継  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (60469228)
Olivier Guyon (GUYON Olivier / Guyon Olivier)   /  (90399288)
小谷 隆行  国立天文台, 太陽系外惑星探査プロジェクト室, 助教 (40554291)
村上 尚史  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80450188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOTANI Takayuki  国立天文台, 太陽系外惑星探査プロジェクト室, 助教 (40554291)
MURAKAMI Naoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80450188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / 補償光学 / 波面計測 / 系外惑星 / 補償光学系 / Thirty Meter Telescope
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extreme Adaptive Optics (ExAO) that corrects wavefront aberration due to the atmospheric turbulence in real-time is crucial for spectroscopic observation of extraterrestrial planets with the next generation ground-based large telescopes such as Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT). In this study, we successfully developed a prototype of the extreme adaptive optics in the room and also proposed a new type of wavefront sensor, which characterizes the performance of the adaptive optics. The developed adaptive optics will be applied to the new telescope built in Okayama prefecture in future.