Development of submillimeter-wave 2000 pixel camera
Project/Area Number |
25247022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Sekimoto Yutaro 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (70262152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成瀬 雅人 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10638175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NITTA TOM 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (40759354)
KIUCHI HITOSHI 国立天文台, チリ観測所, 准教授 (90358911)
NOGUCHI TAKASHI 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 教授 (90237826)
MATSUO HIROSHI 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (90192749)
OKADA NORIO 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 主任研究技師 (20311178)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 広視野カメラ / ミリ波天文学 / 超伝導検出器 / 冷却光学系 / 極低温100mK / サブミリ波カメラ / テラヘルツ観測 / 冷却システム / ミリ波サブミリ波 / 超伝導MKID検出器 / 広視野冷却光学系 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / テラヘルツ波パッシブイメージング / 宇宙マイクロ背景放射 / MKID超伝導カメラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed a superconducting MKID (microwave kinetic inductance detector) camera for wide field-of-view millimeter/submillimeter-wave astronomical observations. MKIDs composed of superconducting LC resonators sense the change in superconductive impedance when Cooper pairs are broken into quasi-particles by millimeter waves. A double slot antenna for receiving submillimeter waves and silicon substrate lens-array are combined to increase light collection efficiency. We have also developed a new FFT based MKID readout system and a compact cryogenic system consisted of large diameter silicon lenses (4K objective lens) and 1K eyepiece). The MKID camera covers 2000 pixels with 4 modules of 600 pixels. To confirm the feasibility as an observation system, a demonstration of the camera was carried out at Nobeyama 45 m telescope.