Investigating the Nature of Super-Earths via High-Precision Near-Infrared 3-color Simultaneous Transit Photometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Narita Norio  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60610532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉浦 秀行  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 准教授 (00211730)
生駒 大洋  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80397025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Akihiko  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 特任専門員 (60632049)
SATO Bun' ei  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (40397823)
TAMURA Motohide  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00260018)
YANAGISAWA Kenshi  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助教 (90311183)
NAGAYAMA Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00533275)
ENYA Keigo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40392815)
SEKINE Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (60431897)
GENDA Hidenori  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 准教授 (90456260)
KURITA Mikio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20419427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽系外惑星 / トランジット / スーパーアース / 観測装置開発 / 多色撮像カメラ / 透過光分光 / 系外惑星大気 / 惑星大気 / ホットジュピター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the nature of super-Earths, which are emerging population of extrasolar planets. To do so, we have worked on development of a new astronomical instrument named MuSCAT (Multi-color Simultaneous Camera for studying Atmospheres of Transiting exoplanets), which is a 3-color simultaneous camera, for the 188cm telescope at Okayama Astrophysical Observatory. Using the instrument and other facilities, we conducted observations and theoretical modeling to reveal properties of super-Earths.
Consequently, we succeeded in developing MuSCAT faster than we expected, and discovered 2 new super-Earths based on our observations using MuSCAT. We also succeeded in detecting a planetary transit of the habitable super-Earth K2-3d using MuSCAT for the first time from the ground, and improved the knowledge about properties of this planet.
Based on the above and other publication results, we have made better-than-expected achievements from this study.