The dark side of universe investigated with X-ray microcalorimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA KAZUHISA  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80183961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 龍一  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (20280555)
太田 直美  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40391891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙物理学 / X線宇宙物理学 / マイクロカロリメータ / 宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pursued researches to obtain the best performance from the cutting edge X-ray spectrometer, SXS, and to prepare for its observations. Although the SXS observation was stopped in about a month by malfunction of the ASTRO-H spacecraft, the SXS instrument performed perfectly in orbit. We obtained a scientific result which suggests systematic errors introduced by the macroscopic motion of hot gas is not large in mass determination of cluster of galaxies, which is important for the study of dark energy using clusters We also performed X-ray searches of dark matter. We obtained most stringent constraint on the mixing angle of steel neutrinos in 1 to 20 keV mass range using the Galactic halo observations of Suzaku X-ray astronomy satellite.