Precision determination of proton-to-electron mass ratio using antiprotonic helium atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayano Ryugo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (30126148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / 原子物理学実験 / 基礎物理定数 / CERN / 反陽子 / 素粒子実験 / 反物質 / レーザー分光 / 素粒子(実験) / 基礎素物理定数 / CODATA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to determine the (anti)proton-to-electron mass ratio, one of the fundamental constants, to high precision by means of laser spectroscopy of antiprotonic helium atom (a metastable neutral atom consisting of an antiproton, an electron and a helium nucleus) . The work was done at the antiproton decelerator facility (AD) of CERN.
By comparing the transition frequencies of several accessible transitions to those obtained by the three-body quantum electrodynamics calculations, we determined the antiproton-to-electron mass ratio to a relative precision of 0.8 ppb (parts per billion), i.e., as precise as the proton-to-electron mass ratio recommended by the CODATA2010 fundamental constant adjustment. The result was published in 2016 in the Science magazine.