Detector Development with the ultimate performance to verify supersymmetry via rare muon decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Toshiyuki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (20376700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Toshinori  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (90220011)
OOTANI Wataru  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (30311335)
SAWADA Ryu  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任助教 (00541947)
UCHIYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任助教 (90580241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミューオン / レプトンフレーバー / MEG / PSI / SiPM / MPPC / 超対称性理論 / 素粒子実験 / 液体キセノン / ミュー粒子崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MEG experiment, which searches for the lepton flavor violating muon decay, mu -> e gamma, presented the final result with the full data set on March 2016. Our group promotes the MEG II experiment with a goal of one order of magnitude improvement from the MEG experiment. Especially, we are aiming at the dramatical performance improvement of the gamma detector with a new photon sensor and with a high granularity scintillation light readout.
In this research, we completed the development of the new photon sensor, MPPC which can be used in the liquid xenon, and succeeded in making the large amount of the sensors for the MEG II experiment. This will open the possibility that other projects can use this photon sensors for different purposes.