Opening New Hadron and Nuclear Physics with Heavy Quarks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oka Makoto  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60144606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 淳  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10259872)
肥山 詠美子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 主任研究員 (10311359)
高橋 徹  群馬工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70467405)
土手 昭伸  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (90450361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUI Shigehiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任助教 (00535346)
HYODO Tetsuo  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (60539823)
NOUMI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10222192)
NAKANO Takashi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, センター長 (80212091)
Research Collaborator LIU Yan-Rui  Shandong University, Physics, Associate Professor
ERKOL Guray  Ozyegin University, Physics, Professor
KIM Hyun-Chul  Inha University, Physics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハドロン / ヘビークォーク / 量子色力学 (QCD) / チャーム / エキゾティックハドロン / 多クォーク系 / ハドロン分子 / 量子色力学(QCD) / 格子QCD / QCD和則 / ハイパー核 / ペンタクォーク / テトラクォーク / 量子色力学 / ヘビーハドロン / チャームクォーク / ハドロン分光 / 強い相互作用 / 量子色力学 QCD / チャーム原子核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first principle of the strong interaction, QCD, and its effective theories and models are used to analyze hadron spectra and dynamics of hadrons with heavy quarks (charm, bottom). It aims to support experimental studies of heavy hadrons at Belle, J-PARC and the other international facilities. We find universal symmetry and physical degrees of freedom at each energy scale and make a foundation to approach the key issues such as confinement and color exotic states in QCD.