Study of quark-antiquark structure of the proton by Drell-Yan experiment SeaQuest at FNAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toshi-Aki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80251601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 健一  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (20525779)
後藤 雄二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (00360545)
宮地 義之  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50334511)
澤田 真也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70311123)
Research Collaborator MIYASAKA SHYO  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院学生
NAGAI KEI  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反クォーク / フレーバー非対称性 / 陽子 / 海クォーク / ドレル・ヤン過程 / 陽子ビーム / フェルミ国立加速器研究所 / 陽子スピンのパズル / ドレル・ヤン反応 / フレーバー非対称度 / 陽子の構造 / パートン / 量子色力学 / グルーオン / 陽子のスピン構造 / 香りの対称性の破れ / スピン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the flavor asymmetry of anti-quarks in the proton by Drell-Yan experiment SeaQuest at Fermi Accelerator Laboratory. We built a magnetic spectrometer and muon pair from Drell-Yan process was measured using the 120 GeV proton beam.
We were able to complete the data-taking of the experiment by the final year of this KAKENHI project. About 50% of the data were already analysed. The result was presented at international conferences. In all the measured region, the amount of anti-down quarks is larger than that of anti-up quarks, which gave further evidence for flavor asymmetry of the sea quarks.