Extensive study on structures of very neutron-rich nuclei by using beta-gamma-neutron spectroscopy with spin-polarized radioactive nuclear beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA TADASHI  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70135656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田原 厚子  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30264013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Nobuaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科附属原子核科学研究センター, 准教授 (80373273)
MIYATAKE Hiroari  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50190799)
HIRAYAMA Yoshikazu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (30391733)
Research Collaborator LEVY Phil  TRIUMF, Resonant Ionization Laser Ion Source group, Senior Scientist
PEARSON Matt  TRIUMF, Laser Spectroscopy group, Senior Scientist
KIMURA Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子超過剰核 / 中性子魔法数20 / スピン偏極不安定核ビーム / ベータ・ガンマ・中性子核分光法 / 30Mg, 31Mg核の構造 / スピン・パリティ / 変形共存の実験的証明 / 新奇レーザー分光法の開発 / 中性子過剰核 / 偏極31Na核ビーム / ベータ・ガンマ核分光 / 31Mgの構造 / 新たなレーザー分光法の開発 / 32Mg核の構造 / スピン偏極核分光 / 新たなレーザー分光法 / 32Na原子の超微細構造 / 32Mgの核構造 / 32Na核のベータ崩壊 / 変形状態 / ベータ遅発中性子放出 / island of inversion / 31Mgの核構造 / ベータ遅発崩壊 / ガンマ線遷移 / 中性子崩壊 / スピン偏極 / レーザー光ポンピング / ガンマ線 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structures of very neutron-rich nuclei have been attracting much attention. One of the highlights is the coexistence of various structures in nuclei with the nucleon numbers close to the magic numbers, as a result of competition between the spherical mean field which favors spherical shapes and the nuclear correlation which favors deformed shapes. However, the experimental knowledge on the level scheme is very limited.
We have developed a unique method to precisely investigate the nuclear structures by the beta-gamma-neutron spectroscopy with spin-polarized radioactive nuclear beams at TRIUMF. We have successfully established very detailed level schemes of the neutron-rich nuclei 30Mg and 31Mg with neutron numbers close to the neutron magic number 20. It is clearly shown the experimental evidences for the shape coexistence in 30Mg and 31Mg for the first time.