Development of super-SQL interferometry using displacement noise free technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30425409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 竜太郎  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 助教 (60270451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Seiji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40301725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-sensitivity displacement sensor had been developed to beat Standard Quantum Limit (SQL) using a technique of Displacement-noise Free Interferometer (DFI). In order to access to the SQL, high-displacement sensitivity is required in low frequency band, so it is essentially important to surpress disturbance remarkable in low-frequency band, like seismic noise. As one of solutions, employing the monolithic interferometer that fix the optics rigidly on the single base plate for a interferometer with optical fiber for laser light delivery, the sensitivity of the interferometer was limited by the shot noise (quantum noise) down to several Hz. Moreover, an active isolation system was developed as a way to surpress the seismic noise itself. Seismic isolation ratio of 2-3 orders of magnitude was realized in lo-frequency region, which corresponds to the seismic noise level of most quiet region on the earth.