Development of a high-intensity pulused muon beam to search for the new interaction of elementary particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mihara Satoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80292837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 創  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (10534810)
上野 一樹  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20587464)
五十嵐 洋一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50311121)
吉田 誠  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70379303)
深尾 祥紀  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (80443018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIBE Tsutomu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80536938)
Research Collaborator Zviadi Tsmalaidze  Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Senior Researcher
Vladimir Kalinikov  Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Researcher
Dimtry Grigorev  Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 量子ビーム / ミューオン / ビーム計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Searches for muon rare decays are drawing attention as a clue to the physics beyond the Standard Model in particle physics. We have developed a detector system to diagnose a muon beam for the search of the muon to electron conversion using a high-intensity muon beam. The muon beam in such purpose has a wide momentum range in low momentum region, thus we developed and successfully constructed a system composed of ultra-low material tracking detector using straw tubes and LYSO crystal calorimeter with fast response and good energy resolution. We conducted a performance evaluation test of this system in this research program.