Optical engineering of nuclear spins and localized spin manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Satoru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ドット / 核スピン / キャリアスピン / 核磁場制御 / 核スピン分極 / 電子スピン / 正孔スピン / スピンエレクトロニクス / 光物性 / ナノ材料 / スピンエンジニアリング / 量子ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to establish the methods for optical engineering of nuclear spins in a single quantum dot structure. The following experimental achievements are especially important;
1. Even without any external magnetic field, the positive trion excited by the circularly-polarized light generated an Overhauser field of up to 0.8 T. From the excitation power dependences of the Overhauser field and degree of circular polarization of the photoluminescence spectra, the relation between the Overhauser field and Knight field under zero external magnetic field was revealed clearly.
2. we found a gradual reduction by almost one-order of the nuclear depolarization rate by increasing the longitudinal magnetic field up to 1 T. The change in the nuclear depolarization rate seemed to be related to the quadrupolar interaction with the tilted principal axis, and this observation can be interpreted as the restoring of the eigenaxis of nuclear spin.