Spintronics with superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsumoto Shingo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (10185829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 義昭  東京大学, 物性研究所, その他 (20396922)
中村 壮智  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50636503)
陽 完治  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60220539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 超伝導トランジスタ / 希薄磁性半導体 / 超伝導近接効果 / スピン3重項超伝導 / アンドレーフ反射 / 量子ホール効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / グラフェン / 二硫化モリブデン / スピンホール効果 / スピン注入 / スピン拡散長 / マヨラナフェルミオン / スピンエレクトロニクス / 超伝導-半導体接合 / トポロジカル超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found switching of supercurrent through two-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) with the spin-Hall effect. The transition from 0-junction to pi-junction in such a superconducting junction was found due to a trapping of magnetic flux in superconducting electrodes was also found. We succeeded in making an n-type diluted ferromagnetic semiconductor (In,Fe)As superconducting with proximity effect and found the pairing is probably spin-triplet.
We confirmed experimentally for the first time that through a quantum point contact with strong spin-orbit interaction spins are highly polarized particularly on the plateau with single conductance quantum.
With this technique, we found that so called "Zitterbewegung" phenomenon, which is characteristic in relativistic electrons, appears as reproducible conductance fluctuation versus in-plane magnetic field in spin-polarized transport.