Optical responses of multiple excitons in semiconductor nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanemitsu Yoshihiko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30185954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10619860)
OKANO Makoto  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10612525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / ナノ材料 / マルチエキシトン / エキシトン / 荷電励起子 / カーボンナノチューブ / ヘテロ構造ナノ粒子 / 量子ドット / ナノ粒子 / ナノロッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the optical properties of functional semiconductor nanomaterials such as carbon nanotubes, hetero-structured nanoparticles, and closed-packed nanoparticle films. By developing and applying techniques based on microscopy and pump-probe spectroscopy, we clarified the optical phenomena associated with multiple excitons, carriers, and their combinations. The mechanisms of Auger recombination, multiple exciton generation, and luminescence blinking were discussed based on the recombination dynamics of biexcitons and charged excitons. We elucidated that the dynamics of multiple excitons and carriers are strongly influenced by the structure of the nanomaterial.