Manifestation and control of superconductivity in semiconductor surface reconstructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Uchihashi Takshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (90354331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 教授 (70261542)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / 表面超構造 / 二次元 / 原子層 / 有機分子 / 電気伝導 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 超高真空 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性実験 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the superconductivity of the Si(111)-(root7xroot3)-In surface reconstruction, which consists of indium atomic layers on a silicon surface, through electron transport measurement, scanning tunneling microscopy, and angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy. Our results include the observation of superconducting fluctuations inherent in a two-dimensional system, the discovery of Josephson vortices at surface atomic steps, the real-space observation of a disorder-induced superconductor-metal transition, and the control of superconductivity using the charge transfer and spins originating from organic molecules. We have also found anisotropic Dirac-like electronic states of self-assembled radical organic molecules.