Research of Chirality Imaging using Soft X-ray Resonant Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (90250109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kimura Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80323525)
Ohura Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (50250113)
Chainani Ashishi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (80425636)
Taguchi Munetaka  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (10415218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線・粒子線 / 放射光 / 共鳴X線回折 / 強相関電子系 / X線 / 物性実験 / ナノ材料 / 磁性 / 複合材料・物性 / 強相関系 / 新機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resonant x-ray diffraction provides us with a powerful tool to observe the orders of spin, orbital, charge in the strongly correlated electron system. The soft x-rays in a range from 500 eV to 1500 eV covers the L2,3 absorption edges of the 3d transition metals as well as the M5 absorption edges of 4f rare-earth metals. Thee resonant transition of these edges enables us to study the 3d or the 4f electronic states directly. We have been studying the spin and orbital states in the strongly correlated electron system. Especially, we used circularly polarized x-ray beam, which reveals the chirality of the spin and orbital orders . In this project, we have developed the focusing system with a fresnel zone plate. This system gives us an extremely focused beam of which size is about 200 nm in diameter. We will proceed the study of observation and control of spin and orbital chiral domains with external fields.