| Project/Area Number |
25247055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Dai 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Fuminori 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90391268)
HOMMA Yoshiya 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
LI Dxin 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 強磁性超伝導 / 強磁性 / 超伝導 / ウラン化合物 / 重い電子系 / 磁場誘起現象 / フェルミ面 / スピン三重項 / 強磁性量子臨界点 / 国際情報交換 / フランス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We grew high quality single crystals of UGe2, URhGe and UCoGe which show the coexistence of ferromagnetism and superconductivity. Many macroscopic experiments, such as resistivity, specific heat, thermopower, thermal expansion, magnetization and susceptibility, were performed under extreme conditions, namely low temperature, high field and high pressure. Microscopic experiments, such as de Haas-van Alphen experiments, Shubnikov-de Haas experiments, quantum oscillations in thermopower, were also done. We precisely determined temperature-field-pressure phase diagram in these materials, and focused on the field-induced ferromagnetic fluctuations and Fermi surface instabilities, which can be understood as the Lifshitz transition.