Spin Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Bauer Gerrit  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10620213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 健太郎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00455776)
Tretiakov Oleg (TRETIAKOV Oleg)  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50643425)
高橋 三郎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60171485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Eiji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80338251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピンメカニクス / スピントロニクス / スピンカロリトロニクス / マグノン伝導 / spintronics / spin caloritronics / nanomechanics / nanomagnetism / spin mechanics / Spintronics / spin caloritroncs / nano magnetism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced the term “spin mechanics” to describe the physics of the magnetic order interacting with the mechanical degrees of freedom in nanoscale materials and devices, comprising the Barnett and Einstein de Haas effects, magnetoelasticity, and magnon-phonon interactions. We reported our progress in spin mechanics, spintronics, and spin caloritronics in many publications as well as invited conference talks. We pragmatically developed theoretical models that lead to testable results, from atomistic simulations of complex ferrimagnets, to ballistic and semiclassical calculations of the response to perturbations such as temperature gradients and optical pulses, and effective diffusion equations of magnon transport. Highlights are our contributions to the discoveries of the spin Hall magnetoresistance, magnon polarons in optical pump-probe and spin Seebeck transport experiments, spin Peltier and spin Nernst effects, and the prediction of phonon pumping by magnetization dynamics.