Exploration of relativistic magnonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONOSE Yoshinori  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80436526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30587069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強相関電子系 / スピントロ二クス / マグノン / スピンエレクトロニクス / スピントロニクス / マイクロ波 / テラヘルツ波 / スピントロンクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Onose has succeeded in observing the microwave magnetoelectric effect induced by multiferroic magnetoelectric coupling for Cu2OSeO3 and CuB2O4. He has also observed the nonreciprocal magnon propagation in LiFe5O8, which is caused by the asymmetric magnon band originating from Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction. Kida has investigated the terahertz radiation phenomena in various multiferroic oxides as well as noncentrosymmetric oxides and found the emission of the terahertz wave in Co3B7O13I and LiFe5O8 upon irradiation of femtosecond laser pulses. In addition, Kida has developed new method for visualizing the ferroelectric domains and domain walls with use of emitted terahertz wave as a probe.