Chiral order and anomalous transport phenomena in frustrated magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hikaru  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30153018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 年史  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80207183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフラストレーション / 量子スピン液体 / ランダムネス / トポロジカル励起 / 3角格子 / カゴメ格子 / 厳密対角化 / カイラリティ / 量子ゆらぎ / ハニカム格子 / 正方格子 / スピングラス / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the project, with geometrically frustrated magnets and spin glasses as research targets, we aim at clarifying their novel phase structures and magnetic orders. Main results of our research include, 1) identification of novel "quantum-spin-liquid"states induced by frustration and randomness in a variety of two-dimensional quantum magnets, 2) finding of novel finite-temperature crossover phenomena in a regularly frustrated two-dimensional magnet, 3) finding of anomalous ordering behaviors related to "replica-symmetry breaking" in Heisenberg spin glasses with random magnetic anisotropy, and 4) finding of novel phase structures including a collinear state and a chiral state in the Kondo lattice model where spins and conduction electrons are coupled.