Quantum interfaces for hybrid quantum information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imoto Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00313479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOASHI Masato  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90322099)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10403130)
IKUTA Rikizo  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90626475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子情報 / 量子光学 / 量子通信 / 量子コンピューター / 量子暗号 / 冷却原子 / 波長変換 / 非線形光学 / 量子情報処理 / エンタングルメント / 量子媒体転送 / 多体量子系 / 量子ネットワーク / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop fundamental technologies for quantum information processing such as (1)quantum interface between photon-qubit carriers and atom-qubit memories, (2)efficient elimination of the destructive influence of the phase- and bit-errors in optical transmission lines, and (3)theoretical proposal of expansion/fusion gates for many-qubit entanglement. The results of our research turned out either as was expected or more than expected, depending on the research items. The resultant publications are 20 papers including Nature Photonics, Scientific Reports, New Journal of Phys., Phys. Rev. A, etc. We had 43 presentations at international conferences including 11 invited talks, 52 presentations at domestic conferences including 20 invited talks. Our research result was covered by a newspaper and many news sites on the Internet.