Study on the attosecond multi-level tunnel ionization processes that form an electron wavepacket.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hiromichi Niikura  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10500598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Morishita Toru  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20313405)
IWAKURA Izumi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40517083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Madesen L. B.  Aarhus University
Tolstikhin O. I.  Moscow institute of physics and technology
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトンネルイオン化 / アト秒科学 / 高次高調波 / 再衝突電子 / アト秒イオン化 / アト秒高次高調波 / トンネルイオン化過程 / 数サイクルパルス / 極端紫外光 / 分子軌道イメージング / 分子動力学 / 分子軌道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the experimental and theoretical approaches to study the multi-level tunnel ionization process induced by intense, laser pulses. First, we have measured the two-dimensional high-harmonic spectra emitted from aligned molecules using two-color intense laser pulses. By controlling the alignment angle, we control the contribution of the levels that are related to the tunnel ionization and high-harmonic generation. Next, using the attosecond high-harmonics combined with the intense laser pulse, we have explored that a particular ionization channel is predominantly selected, that allows us to observe an phase-resolved electron wavefunction image with attosecond time-resolution. We have also developed the theoretical treatments regarding to the multi-level tunnel ionization process that includes the multi-electron effect.