Physics of development from molecular assembly to protocell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imai Masayuki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60251485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Yuka  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40630801)
URAKAMI Naohito  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50314795)
SUZUKI Kentaro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 外部資金雇用研究者 (60512324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロトセル / ベシクル / 化学刺激 / 膜分子合成 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
in this research we have investigated vesicle dynamics triggered by chemical stimuli, which might be the first step of the evolution from vesicles to cellular life. By applying chemical stimuli, vesicles show unique dynamics, such as migration, deformations, relevant to biological functions. We revealed that chemical modifications of the surface tension and molecular cross section are responsible for the observed vesicle dynamics. In addition we succeeded to synthesize a new artificial lipid precursor molecule, which is hydrolyzed to produce the membrane molecule at the membrane surface. The membrane molecules are incorporated into the vesicle membrane and causes the vesicle growth.The growing vesicle produces offspring vesicles by division. The vesicle division process was investigated by a molecular dynamics simulation. the simulation revealed that the coupling of molecular shape and vesicle shape plays an important role in the vesicle division.