Study on the mechanism of docking of small molecules to proteins by generalized-ensemble algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yuko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70185487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体系 / 蛋白質 / 分子シミュレーション / 拡張アンサンブル法 / 自由エネルギー計算 / 量子効果 / ドッキング / レプリカ交換傘サンプル法 / レプリカ交換法 / レプリカ交換溶質焼き戻し法 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have modified our own method for docking of a ligand to a protein based on one of the generalized-ensemble algorithms, i.e., replica-exchange umbrella sampling (REUS), in two steps, and succeeded in developing a new method for calculating the binding free energy of a ligand to a protein. By applying a docking simulation method based on rEUS, we succeeded in obtaining the isozyme selectivity of histon deacetylase inhibitor in agreement with experiments. We also showed that this selectivity comes from the difference in the three-dimensional structures of hydrophobic residues that surround the ligand.