Ocean bottom pressure gauge array for studying phenomena involving the ocean and solid Earth as a system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yoshio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 特任上席研究員 (10022708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 究  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10345176)
日比谷 紀之  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80192714)
杉岡 裕子  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00359184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Kiwamu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10345176)
ITO Aki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 技術研究員 (90371723)
YAMASHITA Mikiya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (00415978)
TONEGAWA Takashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (60610855)
SHIOBARA Hajime  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60211950)
HIBIYA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科(理学部), 教授 (80192714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海底地震 / 津波 / 津波地震 / 海底圧力計 / 海底加速度計 / 海洋内部潮汐 / 海洋重力波 / 常時自由振動 / 海洋内部波 / 海底観測 / 海底圧力観測 / 海洋長周期重力波 / プレート境界滑り / 海底水圧計 / 海洋内部ボア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed 10 sets of ocean bottom pressure gauges using quartz crystal resonator sensors which measure the ocean bottom pressure with a nano-resolution at a water depth of 7000m.We deployed these pressure gauges as an array at the ocean bottom east off Aogashima for 1 year period from May 2014, and then far east off Torishima for the next 1 year from May 2015. We also deployed the ocean bottom 3-component accelerometer off Miyagi, northern Honshu for 10 months from May 2013. This accelerometer was newly developped using a quartz resonator technique. We analyzed the retrieved data to detect hitheto unreported phenomena such as "Oceanic bores upsloping the Japan Trench slope", "Tsunamis generated by a volcanic tsunami earthquake", "Ocean internal tidal waves orinating from the eastern slope of the East Aogashima knoll" and "A group of ultra-low-frequency thrust earthquakes occurring along the northern Bonin trench".