A study on the three dimensional view of the atmospheric general circulation based on a new theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90251496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 憲彦  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (10402538)
木下 武也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 研究員 (20648638)
渡辺 真吾  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, シームレス環境予測研究分野, 分野長 (50371745)
三浦 裕亮  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70415991)
高麗 正史  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80733550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中層大気大循環 / ロスビー波 / 大気重力波 / 波と平均流の相互作用 / 対流圏・成層圏・中間圏相互作用 / 南極大型大気レーダー(PANSYレーダー) / 高解像度大気大循環モデル / 大気再解析データによる重力波診断 / 大気大循環 / 大気の運動量収支 / 気象学 / 大気波動 / 物質循環 / 気候変動 / 重力波 / 成層圏 / 中間圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical study was conducted on approximated formulae of 3-D wave activity flux and Lagrangian mean flow. The formulation applicable to both non-stationary and stationary waves was successfully made. The theoretical formulae were used to clarify the influence of the 3-D mean flow on the tropospheric clouds associated with the stratospheric sudden warming and final warming. We showed the spectral characteristics of stratospheric and mesospheric gravity waves (GWs) by MST radar observations in the Antarctic and the modulation of GWs by ENSO and MJO using satellite observation data. The momentum budget was investigated using high resolution general circulation models, showing that the in-situ generation of GWs and Rossby waves (RWs) through momentum deposit by gravity waves originating from the troposphere is significant in the middle atmosphere. This means that close interaction between GWs, RWs and the mean flow is crucial for the 3D middle atmosphere circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年の観測技術や計算機技術の発展により、ようやく定量的な研究対象にすることできるようになった対流圏から中間圏に至る全中性大気の大循環の構造や維持機構を、3次元的側面にも着目して解明を進めたものであり、きわめて先駆的である。また、成層圏・中間圏の大循環は、オゾン等の大気微量成分の分布を決めると同時に、対流圏への影響も指摘されており、天気の季節予報の精度向上にも資すると考えられる。特に重力波パラメタリゼーションには不確定性が高く問題となっていたが、その改善に直接結びつく成果が得られた。