Development of multiple-scattering lidar and radar system to analyze global cloud microphysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hajime  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10333783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 可織  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (00584236)
西澤 智明  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10462491)
鷹野 敏明  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183058)
石元 裕史  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 室長 (70281136)
江口 菜穂  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (50378907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気象学 / 地球観測 / リモートセンシング / 気候変動 / ライダ / 多重散乱 / 雲微物理特性 / レーダ / 人工衛星 / 雲物理 / 衛星 / 雲レーダ / 水雲 / 氷雲 / 衛星観測 / 微物理特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a multiple-field-of-view multiple-scattering polarization lidar (MFMSPL) to study the microphysics of optically thick clouds. Depolarization ratios from water clouds were large as observed by MFMSPL compared to those observed by conventional lidar. Co-located 95 GHz cloud radar and MFMSPL observations showed reasonable agreement at the observed cloud top height. The MFMSPL system was used to evaluate an algorithm for cloud mask. It turned out that current algorithm for CALIPSO underestimated low-level cloud fraction.