Study of structural variation of the global heliosphere associated with the peculiar solar dynamo activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tokumaru Munetoshi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (60273207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIKI Ken'ichi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (20303597)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Keiji  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教
MARUYAMA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 技術職員
MARUYAMA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 技術補佐員
IJU Tomoya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽風 / 惑星間空間シンチレーション / 太陽圏 / 宇宙天気 / 太陽ダイナモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out interplanetary scintillation measurements using the improved multi-station system of the Nagoya University in order to elucidate the global distribution of the solar wind and its evolution during the Solar Cycle 24 associated with extremely weak activities. As the result, we find that the occurrence of the very slow (< 350 km/s) solar wind, whose density is as low as the fast wind, increases distinctly in this cycle, and that the relation between the speed and either the open field areas or the magnetic flux expansion factor does not show any clear response to the solar activity. These facts suggest that the mass supply or energy injection rate from the corona decreases in association with a marked decline of the solar activity, and the fact that this effect is most prominent for the very slow wind provides an important clue to the solar wind acceleration.