New development of cosmic-ray dating based on multi-nuclides and multi-principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Kazuho  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 ひろ子  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (00532681)
根本 直樹  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (20208292)
渡邊 隆広  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40436994)
小田 啓邦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90356725)
川村 賢二  国立極地研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90431478)
松四 雄騎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (60313194)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
SASA Kimikazu  筑波大学, 研究基盤総合センター, 准教授 (20312796)
YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
MIYAKE Fusa  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (90738569)
NARA Fumiko  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (70414381)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Tomoko
MIYAIRI Yosuke
AZE Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙線生成核種 / アイスコア / 堆積物 / 層序編年 / 放射年代 / 宇宙線 / 太陽活動 / 古地磁気 / 層序年代 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 年代学 / 層序学 / 古地磁気学 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing beryllium-10 with high temporal resolution, we refined the standard curve of cosmic-ray stratigraphy for certain intervals of the Antarctic Dome Fuji ice core. We also improved the age model of the standard curve by correlating with certain annual cosmic-ray events and reviewing the official chronology of the core. Furthermore, we analyzed beryllium-10 in sediment cores retrieved from the equatorial western Pacific and successfully applied the cosmic-ray chronostratigraphy to the revision of the age model of the cores. As a result, we obtained a robust proxy record for cosmic-ray intensity across the minimum of geomagnetic intensity between 170 and 200 ka. Aluminum-26 was also analyzed on the Dome Fuji ice core and partly on the equatorial sediments in order to attempt the radiometric aluminum-26 / beryllium-10 dating. Finally, various approaches, such as accumulation/radiometric dating on continental sediments using cosmogenic nuclides, were also advanced in this project.