Response of coral reefs and coral reef ecosystems to Quaternary climate changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasufumi Iryu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00250671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 時幸  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (60241668)
松田 博貴  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80274687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Hiroki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科(理), 教授 (80274687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第四紀 / サンゴ / サンゴ礁 / 琉球列島 / サンゴ礁生態系 / サンゴモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sedimentological and paleontological studies were conducted on Quaternary reef complex deposits and underlying siliciclatics on the Ryukyu Islands to delineate responses of coral reefs and coral reef ecosystem to Quaternary climate changes. Based on the results of these studies along with knowledge on the current phylogeographical patterns and past changes in various terrestrial biotic lineages, geological and paleoceanographic evolution of the islands was reconstructed. Latitudinal variations in the taxonomic compositions (e.g., species and generic richness) of fossil coral assemblages was shown to be not so clear as those of modern assemblages., due to various taphonomic bias to preservation of the latter. Fossil and modern calcareous species and their distributions in the Ryukyu Islands were reported and their paleontological implications were discussed.