Relationship between evolution-extinction-recovery and redox-climate changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaiho Kunio  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00143082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大量絶滅 / 大進化 / 酸素 / すす / バイオマーカー / 古気候 / 大気海洋 / エアロゾル / 土壌流出 / 気候変動 / 進化 / 絶滅 / 気候 / 古生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic molecules derived from the earliest life have been detected from the oldest shallow-sea sedimentary rocks from Labrador, Canada, the age of which is >3.95 Ga. Local oxic conditions at 2.7 Ga, and subsequently global oxidation at 2.6-2.2 Ga. Oceanic redox changes played a crucial role in driving the evolution and extinction of early animals during 635-520 Ma. The low oxygen surface water accompanied by the shortage of bioessential elements and massive soil, mud, and nutrient intrusion in the oceans contributed to the main extinction at the end of the Permian. At the Cretaceous/Paleogne boundary, the stratospheric aerosol caused sufficiently colder climates at the mid-high latitudes and draught at low latitudes on land and surface water cooling with limited cessation of photosynthesis in oceans for several years, which caused the mass extinction.