| Project/Area Number |
25247085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小栗 一将 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (10359177)
フレデリック シニゲル 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 協力研究員 (10625940)
豊福 高志 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 主任研究員 (30371719)
白石 史人 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30626908)
力石 嘉人 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任研究員 (50455490)
| Research Collaborator |
Glud Ronnie N. University of South Denmark, Professor
Karolina Koho Utrecht University, Postdctoral Fellow (Geochemistry)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 古環境 / 堆積物ー水境界 / 有孔虫 / 生物地球化学循環 / proxy / 堆積物―水境界 / 底層生態系 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 海溝 / 深海 / 地層形成 / 生態系機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated sediment-water interface dynamics through in-situ observations and laboratory experiments. Ecosystem Functions will be made clear through daily changes in chemocline. We have attempted to construct proxies that represent sediment-water interface dynamics. Optode observations, population dynamics, ecosystem functioning of benthic foraminifera were done during the project years. Foraminiferal test formation processes and quantitative analyses of trace elements in foraminiferal test and isotopic ecology have also carried out. We have made clear test formation processes of foraminifera in detail. Foraminiferal test certainly recorded variations of environments. Trace elements in foraminiferal tests should be related to changes in sediment-water interface. Changes in trace elements in foraminiferal test are related to that of biogeochemical cycles in global scales.