Development of ultrahigh vacuum (UHV) transmission electron microscope for in-situ observation of ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kouchi Akira  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
OBA Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00507535)
HAMA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (20579172)
CHIGAI Takeshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (60601309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Naoki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50271531)
KIMURA Yuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (50449542)
TOMARU Takayuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (80391712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高真空極低温透過型電子顕微鏡 / アモルファス氷 / 氷結晶 / 紫外線照射 / 氷XI / マトリックス昇華法 / 高密度アモルファス氷 / 超高真空透過型電子顕微鏡 / マトリクス昇華法 / 結晶成長 / 電子顕微鏡 / メゾスコピック系 / 冷凍機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrahigh vacuum (UHV) transmission electron microscope for in-situ observation of ice has been developed. We use a single tilt liquid He cooling holder for specimen cooling to 4 K. Two ports are directed to the specimen surface for in-situ studies: gas-inlet, and UV irradiation.
Results of preliminary observation are as follows: (1) Macroscopic defect structure of vapor-deposited amorphous ice are observed at first time. (2) Formation of ice XI by UV irradiation onto ices Ih and Ic are observed at 75-100 K. On the other hand, no structural change has been observed by UV irradiation onto amorphous ice. (3) Formation of high-density amorphous ice by CO matrix sublimation method has been developed.