Volcanic activity and deep structure of volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Eiichi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40144779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 敬  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00111451)
東宮 昭彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30357553)
中島 淳一  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30361067)
菅原 透  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40420492)
浜田 盛久 (濱田 盛久)  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (60456853)
松影 香子  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80343078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火山 / 深部構造 / 火山活動 / 巨大地震 / マグマ供給系 / マグマ溜まり / 日本列島 / サブダクション帯 / マグマ溜り / マグマの発生 / マグマだまり / 水の役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the M9 Tohoku-oki earthquake, regional stress fields of the Japan Arc have changed from strong lateral compression to neutral to tensional fields. This will enhance transportation of magma in deep portion of volcanoes so that their future activities need attention. In order to understand future magmatic activity in Japan Arc, we studied deep structure of some active volcanoes, depth of magma reservoir and the chemistry and temperature of magmas by using high-pressure melting experiments, petrologic and geologic study and earthquake tomography.
In particular, deep structure of Fuji volcano was clarified by combination of high-pressure melting experiments and earthquake tomography. It has large lower crustal magma chamber between 25 and 40 km depth and strong upwelling mantle flow. It is also found that caldera forming Aso volcano has migrating crustal magma chamber in the lower crust >20km depth at 400Kya to shallow crustal one <10km at 100Kya.