Study of Protosolar activities recorded in meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO HISAYOSHI  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80191485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球化学 / 宇宙科学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 天文学 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activities of protosun is believed to be much higher than the case of present sun and the activities would much contributed to the early solar system evolution, but the protosolar activity have not been well understand quantitatively. In order to study the protosolar activities, we have established microanalysis method for solar wind He in micro areas on materials using strong-field ionization of sputtered particles. We determined solar wind He distribution of a solar wind irradiated sample of NASA Genesis mission by the new method. We also determined quantitative 3-D distributions of solar wind He of asteroid Itokawa particles returned by JAXA Hayabusa mission. We have tried to detect solar wind He from gas-rich chondrites, but have not been detected probably because of lower concentration of the He. More development of the analysis method is required.