Evolution of early solar system viewed from return sample analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20260721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (90734757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小惑星探査 / 始原隕石 / S型小惑星 / サンプルリターン / C型小惑星 / 炭素質隕石 / 反射スペクトル / 小惑星 / 隕石 / 炭素質コンドライト / 分光分析 / はやぶさ2 / はやぶさ / スターダスト / 惑星間塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the evolution of early solar system, we performed (1) analysis of small dust particles returned by Hayabusa mission from S-type asteroid Itokawa, which showed that Itokawa experienced very strong impact that disrupted parent asteroid of Itokawa, (2) heating experiments of hydrous carbonaceous chondrites in order to understand spectral changes during hearting of C-type asteroids. The experiments were performed in vacuum and the heated samples were never exposed to atmosphere after heating and thus we obtained spectra that are free of atmospheric water.