Development of sediment chronologies with amino acid radiocarbon dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohkouchi Naohiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 分野長 (00281832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoneda Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yokoyama Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性炭素年代 / アミノ酸 / 放射性炭素 / 堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to isolate and purify amino acids from the natural materials including sediments for radiocarbon measurement. HPLC/fraction collection and the following recrystalization are useful methods for this purpose. Based on the method we have developed, we measured amino acids from known-aged natural samples. The obtained radiocarbon ages are quite consistent with the expected ages. The results suggested that the radiocarbon age of amino acids are useful for the chronological tool.