Reserach on hollow atom's solid with ultra-intense x-ray field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Hitoki  電気通信大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00210790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kitamura Hikaru  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (60335297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー / X線レーザー / フォトニクス / 高エネルギー密度科学 / X線レーザー / 内殻電子励起 / X線自由電子レーザー / 内殻励起 / 隣接原子 / 利得スペクトル / X線自由電子レーザー / 高エネルギー密度状態 / 可飽和吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using Cu metal foil target, we succeed strong x-ray lasing. In addition, with seeding pulse, very narrow linewidth hard x-ray laser is succeeded. Important milestone of this experiment is this width of Ka laser line spectrum is narrower than the natural width of Kalpha emission. That means even though the electron transition process at the most inner shell of middle Z atoms, we can control it artificially with strong induced emission process. It is the first direct evidence for this event.