Project/Area Number |
25247094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Teruo 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 裕資 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特命助教 (10466675)
立松 芳典 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
久保 伸 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
田中 謙治 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50260047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMOZUMA Takashi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
NISHIURA Masaki 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60360616)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ジャイロトロン / テラヘルツ / プラズマ計測 / 協同トムソン散乱 / LHD / 国際研究者交流 / 光源技術 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素 / 電子デバイス・機器 / プラズマ・核融合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Output power of 234 kW was obtained with a 294 GHz prototype gyrotron in fiscal year 2013. Further higher power of 246 kW was demonstrated and the design concept for high power sub THz gyrotron was verified in fiscal year 2014. Then, a 303 GHz practical gyrotron was designed and fabricated. Oscillation test in fiscal year 2015 resulted in a maximum power higher than 320 kW and an efficiency higher than 30%. In fiscal year 2016, the pulse width was expanded up to 80 microsecond. Frequency variation during the oscillation pulse was measured and the frequency variation less than 10 MHz was confirmed. In addition, no-parasitic mode oscillation including turn-on and turn-off phases was realized. We have successfully developed a sub THz gyrotron applicable to collective Thomson scattering diagnostics.