Interaction of quasi octave-spanning laser with plasma (Application of plasma Bragg grating)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Noriaki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (80135756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 匡且  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 教授 (80192772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAI Tomonao  大阪大学, 光科学センター, 特任准教授 (80361533)
SUEDA Keiichi  大阪大学, 光科学センター, 特任准教授 (90448077)
KAWASHIMA Toshiyuki  浜松ホトニクス株式会社, 中央研究所・産業開発研究センター, 副センター長 (30394042)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Kana  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (00762395)
TOKITA Shigeki  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 講師 (20456825)
Li Zhaoyang  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任助教 (70796268)
OGINO Jumpei  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
MIYAMOTO Sho  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
MATSUYAMA Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
UESU Toshikazu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
TOMITA Shogo  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords広帯域レーザー / 光パラメトリック増幅 / 4f光学系 / パルスコントラスト / イオン加速 / クラスター / ナノチューブ / 球クラスター / 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー / プラズマ・核融合 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 位相変調 / ブラックグレーティング / プラズマ / 回折格子 / パルス圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the research of interaction of quasi octave-spanning laser with plasma, the laser technologies and the proton acceleration were studied.
Regarding the broadband optical parametric amplification (OPA, OPCPA), the sub-nanosecond OPCPA using pulse compression by stimulated Brillouin scattering, the frequency-domain two-stage OPA using 4f optics consisting of grating pair and lens pair and the reduction techniques of parametric fluorescence were developed.
As for the proton acceleration, we devised the acceleration concept based on Coulomb repulsion in nanotube, and the maximum proton energy of 10 MeV was experimentally observed. For the spherical case of Coulomb explosion, the quasi-monoenergetic acceleration of proton from cluster including heavy ions was theoretically proposed, and demonstrated using water clusters.