Stereodynamics of electron-molecule collisions studied by using momentum transfer dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80241579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE NOBORU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90312660)
YAMAZAKI MASAKAZU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00533465)
Research Collaborator ZHU CHAOYUAN  台湾国立交通大学, 教授
DELEUZE MICHAEL  ハッセルト大学, 教授
KOUZAKOV KONSTANTIN  モスクワ大学, 准教授
JONES DARRYL  フリンダース大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学物理 / 原子・分子物理 / 電子・分子衝突 / 電子線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One might expect that when an electron collides with a molecule, the probability of occurring a collision and the physical content of the collision must be largely dependent upon the angle between the incident electron beam axis and the molecular axis as well as upon the impact parameter. The objective of this project has been to open up a new research area to investigate such stereodynamics of electron-molecule collision. For this purpose, a new experimental technique, which measures the differential cross section of electron scattering as a function of spatial orientation of the target molecule and momentum transfer, has been developed. As a result, this project has successfully and for the first time found effects of stereodynamics on the cross section, which is much more substantial than supposed.