Formation principle of multi-element clusters relating to their reactivities and application to real catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAFUNE Fumitaka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50262142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Ken  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20365456)
YASUIKE Tomokazu  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10419856)
TANAKA Hideki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40312251)
WATANABE Yoshihide  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 主任研究員 (70394624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスター / 触媒 / 酸化還元反応 / 昇温脱離法 / 質量分析 / 一酸化窒素 / 熱脱離 / 酸化物 / 反応 / 還元 / 多元素 / 吸着 / 酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at designing multi-element clusters which can be used for reduction and oxidation of CO and NO molecules in the gas phase. For this purpose, we have developed thermal desorption spectrometry for the gas phase clusters that enables us to explore reactions proceeding at high temperatures. We examined redox reactions of small molecules by heating the clusters, and measured the activation energies of the reactions. For instance, it was found that oxygen molecules were released from the oxide clusters of transition metals by heating, and the activation energies of O2 desorption were measured systematically. The structures of the clusters have been determined by using quantum chemical calculations. In addition, we examined molecular adsorption, dissociative adsorption, reduction of NO onto clusters of coinage metals such as Rh and the multi-element clusters experimentally and theoretically, and elucidated how co-existing nitrogen and oxygen molecules affects the reactions.