Mechanism of reactions at interfaces studied with highly sensitive vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshiyasu  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70181790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Nagahiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30238729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kazuya  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30300718)
SUGIMOTO Toshiki  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00630782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords振動分光 / 表面・界面 / 高感度化 / 電荷ダイナミックス / 光触媒 / ラマン分光 / 顕微分光 / 表面科学 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 過渡吸収 / 酸化還元反応 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is vital to understand various elementary steps involving in heterogeneous catalytic reactions including water splitting with photocatalyst from academic and technological points of view. This study aimed for improving detection sensitivity of vibrational modes of chemical species at interfaces and exploring how the species interact with photoinduced carriers in the substrate.
Specifically, we have succeeded in detecting vibrational modes of Cs intercalated in graphene and Ir using plasmon resonance excitation, and clarifying the water-adsorption-state dependence of hole trapping ability of titania nanoparticles.