Femtosecond Structural Study for Visualization of the Primary Dynamics of Photoreceptor Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25248009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 専任研究員 (50280582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIKUBO Hironari  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20311128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時間分解分光 / ラマン散乱 / 光受容タンパク質 / フェムト秒 / 水素結合 / 光異性化 / 光受容蛋白質 / ラマン分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the initial events of photoreceptor proteins at the molecular level using femtosecond time domain Raman spectroscopy that has been graded up to the ultimate level. The data obtained from photoactive yellow protein showed ultrafast changes in the low-frequency Raman signals, indicating that the hydrogen bond between the chromophore and adjacent amino acid residue is weakened in 100 fs after photoabsorption. It was also shown that the chromophore retains its initial trans conformation during the excited state lifetime, whereas it has a distorted cis conformation in the first ground state intermediate. In addition, we developed a new method, two dimensional femtosecond Raman excitation profile spectroscopy, and succeeded in visualizing the structural evolution of excited state molecules in ultrafast photoisomerization.